?

Log in

 
 
08 September 2011 @ 08:09 am
tales from a "post-racial" world  
I've been doing weekly book displays at work (I work at a library for any new friends who aren't aware) and I decided to make one celebrating hip hop and the history of rap on the non-fiction floor. Fast-forward a couple of hours and my boss asks how long it's been up, mentions people are browsing but not checking the books out, etc. etc.

This wouldn't have been quite as noticeable if she had acknowledged any of the countless other displays I've put up that weren't very popular (Betty Ford didn't exactly move books either and my "green planet" display was met with overwhelming apathy.) Before now, I wasn't sure if she was even aware when I switched them, so..um...yeah.

Sigh. I probably need a new job, don't I?
 
 
Current Mood: annoyedannoyed
 
 
 
jen: fnl. mrs. coach is skeptical.marshmallow on September 8th, 2011 01:15 pm (UTC)
That's just really, really sad. :/

I hope when you find a new job, they do an exit interview where you are, so you can express to them exactly why it is you were compelled to leave.
tokenblkgirltokenblkgirl on September 8th, 2011 03:41 pm (UTC)
I don't think they do exit interviews, but it's something I might make known regardless. This isn't the first time I've noticed this kind of behavior from her, just the one of the most obvious. Anyway, I've been here for a while, a change is probably what I need right now.
just heather: Avatar: unamusedheather on September 8th, 2011 01:34 pm (UTC)
*sigh* Same old, same old.
tokenblkgirl: Pam Grier kicks ass.tokenblkgirl on September 8th, 2011 03:42 pm (UTC)
I just wish people weren't so basic from time to time.
Maz (or foxxy!): Smash timetuesdaeschild on September 8th, 2011 04:23 pm (UTC)
And there's me thinking we live in more enlightened times. *sighs* Sounds like a good reason to find a new job but your boss is the one with the problem; not you.

*hugs*
tokenblkgirltokenblkgirl on September 9th, 2011 06:07 pm (UTC)
I run into this now and then and it never gets any easier. She's definitely the problem, but probably not going anywhere soon. Maybe it's just a sign to move on.
Sounds like "Kay-nuh": Foxy Brownrazycrandomgirl on September 8th, 2011 05:03 pm (UTC)
*side eye*

I worked at a book store and they were always worried about shrink in African American Lit section. More things were stolen in Manga/comic book section. But still they were worried about AAL.
tokenblkgirl: Pam Grier kicks ass.tokenblkgirl on September 9th, 2011 06:08 pm (UTC)
LOL, yeah, the Barnes and Noble I worked at was like that. People never realize how offensive they can be on a regular basis until you point it out to them apparently.
i've got interpersonal issues and syphilisjacobella41 on September 8th, 2011 06:26 pm (UTC)
Booooooo. I would've totally stopped by your display. That sounds awesome. I bought "Can't Stop, Won't Stop" a few years ago.
tokenblkgirl: Corrine Bailey Raetokenblkgirl on September 9th, 2011 06:09 pm (UTC)
It's pretty cool. And popular, half the books were checked out when I got there the next day. Quality wins over ignorance this time.
DD: [tv] faildreamon_dreamer on September 8th, 2011 11:12 pm (UTC)
woo mf'in saa.
tokenblkgirl: Doctor Who: The Queentokenblkgirl on September 9th, 2011 06:10 pm (UTC)
Looking at the want ads rn.
dance with those lions: kellydance_the_dance on September 8th, 2011 11:49 pm (UTC)
SMH.
To me the display actually sounds super interesting. :D
tokenblkgirl: The Misfits: Alishatokenblkgirl on September 9th, 2011 06:11 pm (UTC)
It was actually pretty popular, most of the books checked out the next day. Joke's on her I guess.
dance with those lions: michelle & kierstendance_the_dance on September 9th, 2011 06:40 pm (UTC)
*mwahaha* :P
Margalo Streussal: readingstreussal on September 9th, 2011 12:04 am (UTC)
Ew.

And a few hours? Do books normally get checked out within a few hours of getting put on display? Because the display being browsed sounds pretty good to me.
tokenblkgirl: Bookstokenblkgirl on September 9th, 2011 06:12 pm (UTC)
No they don't, and traffic's slowed down quite a bit since schools started again. It's actually started checking out though, which I thought it might, so she's already been proven wrong. She'll never admit that, but oh well. I still win. :)
most adorable zombie ever: AtlA - she rises with the moonscorpiod1 on September 9th, 2011 05:34 am (UTC)
Ugh. That's super ridiculous. You would think if the display is being browsed, that's good. I mean, I don't always even check out the books I look at it :/
tokenblkgirl: Avatar: Kataratokenblkgirl on September 9th, 2011 06:13 pm (UTC)
Exactly. And if people are interested in it, they usually check out eventually. Which is what happened yesterday. So yeah, I win. Ignorance loses. :P
Mia: The Losers : Pooch is driving here!miakun on September 10th, 2011 03:20 am (UTC)
Uggggggggggggggggggggggggggggh.

That's doubly stupid, since browsing is good and means it's a sign of interest (and btw I would probably browse and be super intrigued by that display, way to actually try and keep things interesting and current).

I'm glad this is the first post I found out about you working in a library though, because now I'm not overcome with jealousy and just want you to be in charge so you can do more cool displays like that.
tokenblkgirl: Bookstokenblkgirl on September 16th, 2011 06:26 pm (UTC)
LOL, working at the library has its perks, though I work at the Main Downtown branch, wich means I spend most of my time fending off drunk folks that want to use the internet computers. But I love being around books all day, so it's kinda worth it most days.