?

Log in

 
 
21 October 2011 @ 12:10 pm
I'm still here.  
+ So I posted a longer than usual rant on Tumblr about the last TVD episode. I think my interest in this show is part academic and part Bonnie stan at this point, so it's pretty much all about her. It times like this that I remember why I'm so into Brit TV right now, and why the idea of an American remake of The Misfits makes me feel like crying. 

+ My sister is better. Thank you guys so much for the well wishes, it helped me calm the hell down and get through the day. 

+ I have an interview for a job next week that I'm totally not qualified for, but heard there might be a good chance I could actually get it. It would be a 5K bump in salary and I wouldn't have to work for my current (slightly racist, a little misogynistic) boss anymore, soooo....

+ The only show I'm enjoying in its entirety right now is Prime Suspect. Which is shocking, because I just complained about American remakes, and the original version is one of my favorite shows of all time. NBC's take is a completely different show though, so much that I honestly wish they'd have called it something else. I'm sure it would've gotten better reviews if they had.

+ Back to TVD: I'm gonna channel my anger about the show and Bonnie into a formal academic essay and start submitting it to conferences this year. It's been ages since I've done that, and a long with fiction writing, I've felt a bit at sea without doing it.

+  I hope everyone's doing well. I'm kinda getting excited about the holiday season coming up, it's always been my favorite time to be on LJ. :) 
 
 
Current Mood: grumpygrumpy
 
 
 
Megan: TVD - Bonnie Bennett is fiercemfirefly10 on October 21st, 2011 07:10 pm (UTC)
Ugh, I couldn't agree more re: Bonnie + Jeremy. I just...wish I could sit these writers down and explain to them that it is NOT okay to treat Bonnie as less than all of the white characters. It's not okay to constantly demand she supplies unwavering support to her 'friends' while they often none in return. It's not okay that she is devoted to the boy she loves and he can't even utter the words or give any indication that he feels them.

I mean, I love Anna and Vicki but this whole storyline with them is PISSING me off because it's making Bonnie look like the THIRD choice. Like Jeremy is only with her because SHE'S THE ONLY ONE WHO IS STILL ALIVE! What kind of a disgusting message is that?! Then again, why should I expect anything else from the show that treats Elena like some 'prize' to be 'won' by the more 'deserving' brother?

I wish I didn't love Bonnie and the other women as much as I do so I could quit this show and save myself some heartache :(
tokenblkgirl: Vampire Diaries: Witch Goddesstokenblkgirl on October 22nd, 2011 04:30 pm (UTC)
I've already accepted that my viewing of this show hinges on Bonnie, so I'm kinda seeing an end to my viewing in sight as well. I just really, really hate the pacing of this show this season, no one gets to have significant conversations anymore but the main three. It's annoying as hell. And it's really bad where Bonnie's concerned.
Megan: TVD - Bonnie/Caroline = witch/vamp lovemfirefly10 on October 23rd, 2011 08:46 am (UTC)
Exactly! Caroline's entire storyline revolves around the men in her life (Matt, Tyler, her dad) and Bonnie's been reduced to a plot-device. I miss the early days of season 1 when all of these young women got to have real interactions with one another and they actually mattered to the overall story of the series.
addled_nutcaseaddled_nutcase on October 21st, 2011 07:13 pm (UTC)
Saying prtayer for you and the job.
tokenblkgirltokenblkgirl on October 22nd, 2011 04:30 pm (UTC)
thank you! : D
Margalo Streussal: tvd - b/c - was a lover before this warstreussal on October 21st, 2011 07:32 pm (UTC)
...I thought that idea of an American remake for Misfits had died. I just can't imagine it. American television, including the main networks, have done some fantastic things, but it's just a completely different sensibility. (I can actually see a Canadian version? But we generally go more mainstream American for things that require a special effects budget.)

I'm glad your sister is better! And I hope you kick that interview's ass. More money and a different boss? Awesome.

My parents are suspicious of the Prime Suspect remake, due to finding the original one to be perfect. I mean, it starred Helen Mirren. And they weren't sure how some aspects would age - gender proportions have shifted, etc. It's good to hear that you're enjoying it!

It's good that you're able to channel TVD bullshit into something productive! The last episode I saw was 3.02; I just haven't been in the mood to see Caroline get tortured again. Or more sexualised violence against women. I want to see Bonnie again, and also Anna, but really...
tokenblkgirl: Vampire Diaries: Bonnie  Magictokenblkgirl on October 22nd, 2011 04:35 pm (UTC)
I thought it died too, but I saw an article that said the Gossip Girl guy is producting with the original creator. Network television will ruin that show, so I hope they'll at least put it on cable. And maybe not whitewash the cast? Fingers crossed?

I honestly didn't expect to like Prime Suspect this much, but it's really good. I'm a cop show nut, so my opinino's a little biased, but I've also seen enough of them to appreciate an elevation of the genre, which is what they're doing right now.

I don't recommend you tune back in to TVD any time soon tbh. I think we're in that unfortunate stage some shows go into when they get a small amount of sucess, too much of the stuff they did well and not enough of what they need to work on.
Margalo Streussal: tvd - pearl - have my eye on youstreussal on October 23rd, 2011 06:55 am (UTC)
Sob. Well, at least the original creater is involved. And yeah, they better put it on cable. And not whitewash. ...maybe they won't go for a generic skinny actress for Kelly, but I doubt it. They'd have to change Alisha's "power" if it went on a regular network (which might not be a bad change, honestly). And have Nathan be less ...Nathan.

I just want more pictures of Malese and Katerina being adorable. :( Kat didn't seem to hang with the Nina/Candice/Kayla lady group, so it was nice to see.
Anika: pleasedhetairai on October 21st, 2011 08:57 pm (UTC)
Yay for your sis!

Good luck on your interview!

As for TVD, I should've stuck to my guns and quit at the end of season 2. I expected this shit but wanted to give them the benefit of the doubt.
tokenblkgirl: Vampire Diaries: Bonnie  Magictokenblkgirl on October 22nd, 2011 04:37 pm (UTC)
I knew they'd eventually break up the Jer/Bon dynamic, I just didn't realize I'd have to be sujected to him cheating on her. And OMG if they have her "fighting" for him, or taking him back honestly...I just need her to have her own narrative again instead of being part of someone else's.

Thank you on both counts,. I could really use a cash bump right now, so we'll see.
i've got interpersonal issues and syphilisjacobella41 on October 21st, 2011 09:22 pm (UTC)
glad to hear your sister is doing well!
hope you ace the fuck out of that interview and land the job!
hi. hi! hi.
the holidays remind me of you and your sister and anna's boys. oh, i think i still owe you a gift. i don't want to be accused of twin-favoritism.
tokenblkgirl: Firefly: Zoetokenblkgirl on October 22nd, 2011 04:39 pm (UTC)
Hey you!!!!!!! *hugs* I'm keeping my expectations low on the job front, but I could really use the extra cash, so thanks for the well wishes. :) And no worries about the gift! Seriously, I'd love anything you gave me, but your friendship has been a gift in itself. I'm just happy to have met you tbh.
dance with those lions: katee & triciadance_the_dance on October 21st, 2011 11:37 pm (UTC)
It's good to see you! :)

They seriously want to make a Misfits remake? D:

Good luck on the interview! ♥
tokenblkgirltokenblkgirl on October 22nd, 2011 04:40 pm (UTC)
Apparently it's in production. Maybe it won't get picked up?

Thank you for the luck, I'll need it. :)
(Deleted comment)
tokenblkgirl: Vampire Diaries: Bonnie  Magictokenblkgirl on October 22nd, 2011 04:41 pm (UTC)
Thank you for the luck, I'm gonna need it. :)

I think my anger is allowing me to collect my thoughts about that show in a way I've never been able to do before. Which is good. I just hope I can stand to keep watching long enough to finish it though.
femmenoirefemmenoire on October 22nd, 2011 03:24 pm (UTC)
I know I see you on tumblr but I missed you on lj! I did... so much. Good luck on the interview! :D
tokenblkgirl: Maya : Love of My Lifetokenblkgirl on October 22nd, 2011 04:42 pm (UTC)
LOL, it seems like all I do is dl stuff here lately, but I miss being her too. I at least wanna sign up for yultide again, that always cheers me up during the holidays. :)

Thank you for the luck!
made of robust things: [tvd] the girl stays in the pictureanjali_organna on October 22nd, 2011 03:54 pm (UTC)
I hate how TVD can make me dislike characters I previously really enjoyed, like Jeremy and Anna. I don't like not liking Jer and Anna! But ugh, cannot condone what they're doing to Bonnie.

LOL the Misfits remake. Straight up gonna be a disaster.

I'm glad your sister's doing well!
tokenblkgirl: Vampire Diaries: Witch Goddesstokenblkgirl on October 22nd, 2011 04:45 pm (UTC)
Right now I don't blame Anna for this mess as much as Jeremy, but that could change next week tbh. And I'm not sure I trust her overall intentions, but yeah, I'm not enjoying their scenes at all. Which sucks. But perhaps this is a way of moving the characters into other stories. Which needs to happen sooner than later tbh.

I can't even deal with the Misfits stuff, and I'm done if it's for nextwork television cause that's just a..silly/horrible/soul crushingly bad idea